The Town of Middleburg, in conjunction with the Virginia Department of Health (VDH), is issuing a Boil Water notice for all users of the Town’s water system (with the exception of the Salamander Resort, which is on a separate water supply). All users of the Town’s water system should boil water before drinking or using for cooking, or are encouraged to use bottled water. An attached advisory is provided with more information. This Boil Water Notice is effective immediately, as of 11:30am on January 25, 2019.

At this time, all chlorine residual levels remain at appropriate levels and there is no known direct concern about the safety of the Town’s water. However, the boil water notice is being issued out of an abundance of caution and under VDH requirements.

The purpose of this notice is due to low pressure in the system that occurred in the early morning hours of Friday, January 25, 2019. Due to the pressure in the system dropping below certain thresholds, there is the possibility of contaminants entering the water system, which necessitates the boil water notice.

The issue causing the drop in pressure was the result of a failed valve at the Stonewall Water Treatment plant, which drew water in the Town system back into the Water Treatment Plant and filled the treated water holding tank. At no time was there a break in the system or known intrusion of contaminated water. In addition, Town requires check valves and backflow preventers throughout Town to reduce the chance of contaminants entering the system.

The Town is collecting samples of water in the system to ensure no presence of bacteria in the water supply. Once these samples are tested and validated, the boil water notice will be lifted. It is expected that this will occur in the next 48 hours.

Customers with questions or concerns may contact the Town’s water operator, Inboden Environmental Services, at 540-477-3300, or the Town office during business hours at 540-687-5152.